Small World Money Transfer
Small World Financial Services - Finanzas
Small World Money Transfer
Small World Financial Services - Finanzas
Up

What is the Family Permit?

Family permit is a special visa designed for married couples with or without dependent children who wish to move to a new country. For non-EU couples and EU citizens within the UK who want to come to the UK, they must apply for a family permit and meet all the requirements for this type of visa. It is known as the EEA family permit and you can check for how long it is valid and what the eligibility requirements are. Usually such a permit is valid only for six months. When you hold a family permit, you are not refused entry under any circumstance. 

It is possible to apply as a family member of a UK national or even en extended family member who is currently living in the UK. The relative must be living and working the UK, financially independent, and paying tax to be able to sponsor a relative or spouse. Other than the spouse, dependent children, grandchildren and parents are also eligible to apply under this application. The documents you need include a valid passport, evidence of relationship to the person who is living in the UK, and the family member’s passport and national ID card. 

The evidence might be a birth certificate or a marriage certificate or in case of civil partnership a proof that the two of you have lived together for at least 2 years. You can complete the online application form and check eligibility requirements for a family permit to travel to the UK. Your application might get rejected if it is incomplete or the information you’ve provided is not correct. You can stay in the UK after the permit expires if you have a retained or derivative right of residence.       

The UK family permit does not cost any fee. When applying for a family permit, you must currently be outside the UK. If the sponsor is a qualified person, their family member is allowed to work in the UK upon their arrival. If the sponsor is studying in the UK, they must have full health insurance in the UK to be able to sponsor a relative. If you are unsure of the requirements or don’t know how to fill out the online application, you can seek help from a UK immigration law firm or an independent attorney to complete the process without delays. 

Make sure you choose a regulated firm that has been regulated by the Law Society of England and Wales. This is to ensure that you don’t pay any additional fees for the family permit and the procedure gets completed without any legal problems. Remember once your application is rejected due to any reason at all, you might need to file an appeal and it would cost you a lot of money. So, it is advisable to complete your application correctly and fill out everything honestly to avoid legal troubles later on. If the application is complete and without any ambiguity, you can get a family permit within 2 months after application.